Privacy & Cookies Notice

Privacy Notice

edebthelp.co.uk is a trading name of Faith Financial Solutions Ltd.

Faith Financial Solutions, The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 1BP. Company Registration No. 08152173.

Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Ref No. 674375).

Faith Financial Solutions has been registered with the ICO since in December 2013.

Our DPA reference is ZA031594

 

As the controller of your data, Faith Financial Solutions comply with Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy details how Faith Financial Solutions processes your personal data.

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when we provide our services to you.

If you elect to submit an enquiry on our website, your personal details will be required to enable us to contact you. Your consent will be required for you proceed. We will keep all your personal information confidential and secure and we will only use this data to provide you with the services requested.

 

What Personal Information do we collect?

In order to provide our services under the contractual agreement, we collect ‘Personal Information (data)’ that uniquely identifies you. The following explains the information we collect and why.

Personal descriptors

e.g. Name, age, date of birth, passport/or driving licence

We require this to identify you and communicate with you. You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Financial information

e.g. Income, expenditure, assets, liabilities, bank statements, benefits details, wage slips, tax returns, default history, legal action or county court judgements, previous credit history, credit reference information, bank account and debit card details.

We require this to provide certain services, such as assisting with the submission of a debt solution. Not all of our services require us to collect this information however it is a contractual requirement for services such as an insolvency or debt management solution. You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Employment information

e.g. Employment status, Occupation, salary amount, professional occupational status (e.g. Dr., Company Director, Police officer)

We require this to provide certain services such as to assess your eligibility for debt solutions. Not all of our services require us to collect this information however it is a contractual requirement for services such as an insolvency or debt management solution. You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Life information

e.g. Marital status, number of child dependents, approximate ages of child dependents, general household details

We require this to provide certain services, such as assessing what you can afford to pay towards your debts. Not all of our services require us to collect this information however it is a contractual requirement for services such as an insolvency or debt management solution. You cannot opt out of providing this information.

Health information

e.g. Physical or mental disabilities

We may collect certain special category data to identify if you are potentially vulnerable or require further support. You can opt out of providing this information.

 

Who collects your data?

Faith Financial Solutions Ltd is the data controllers.

 

How do we (your data controller) receive your information?

We may receive information directly from you, any third party you appoint to act on your behalf, legal parties, your creditors, your bank, credit reference agencies or law enforcement. In some cases, we may receive other information about you, such as details of a health condition from your health professional.

 

Website

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser. We use these to collect anonymous information about your use of the Site. Unless you have specifically set your browser not to receive cookies, your browser will automatically accept them. No personal data is collected from them.

The information that the cookies collect is used to monitor the usage and measure the performance of the service that the Site offers.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information on how to control cookies on your machine, read this guide. http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Links to other websites – Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How do we use your information?

The main lawful basis for processing your information is for the performance of the ‘contract’ as we cannot carry out our contractual obligations without processing your personal information.

On occasions our lawful basis for processing your information may change for example, if it is necessary for your vital interests (e.g. to protect your life) or where we have a legitimate interest in processing your information (e.g. for statistical data purposes), however where possible this is usually anonymised to safeguard it.

Our main purpose for processing your personal information is to provide the services you have requested us to provide to you as specified in the terms and conditions/contract. For example; If you require debt advice, an Insolvency or debt management solution we need to collect information to assist you with your financial difficulties. If you require legal services we need to collect information to give you appropriate legal advice. To collect special category information, or process your information for certain purposes (i.e. direct marketing) we require your explicit and informed consent. Where this applies it will be made clear to you.

 

Transferring and sharing your information

Depending on the service requested we may share your information with other parties as without doing this we (or they) cannot carry out the service specified within the contractual agreement.

In addition, from time to time, we use the services of external consultants, legal specialists, or outsource certain aspects of our processes to other organisations, some of whom may be located outside of the EU (European Union). We keep outsourcing activity to a minimum however on occasion these organisations may assist us such as with quality monitoring, scanning, marketing, identity verification checks, audits, record keeping or printing. All outsourced service providers are carefully vetted and monitored to ensure the safeguarding of your information.

In accordance with our legal obligations we may be required to share information with the police, other law enforcement, government agencies or regulatory bodies.

You also have the option to appoint someone else to act on your behalf such as a spouse or carer with whom we can share your information with. You will need to provide separate explicit consent for us to be able to share your information with them, and you can revoke this consent at any time.

 

Your individual rights

 

You have the right to access your information at any point and can check what information we hold and process about you by contacting us on the details below. You have the right to copies of the information we hold about you. Contact us on the details below to request this. This will be provided free of charge in most circumstances. If your request is particularly excessive or repetitive Faith Financial Solutions Ltd reserves the right to charge an administration fee of £10.00. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.

 

You have the right to rectify any information you believe is incorrect. Financial Solutions Ltd regularly refresh and check your information to make sure it is as accurate as possible but if you believe any details are incorrect, you can request this is amended or removed by contacting us and we will respond within one month to confirm the actions taken.

 

You have the right to request the erasure of your information if you withdraw your consent to Financial Solutions Ltd processing this information and in other circumstances. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.

 

Restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the information, if you object to the processing of the information we hold about you, if you oppose the erasure of the information and instead insist on restricted processing. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month.

 

Data portability which means that we are able to provide you with your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form free of charge. This enables other organisations to use your data. If you require, Financial Solutions Ltd can supply this information directly to another organisation if technically feasible. You should contact us to exercise this right and we will respond within one month. This may be extended to two months if the request is complex and we will notify you if this is the case.

 

To understand and control automated decision making including profiling. When providing our services we may use profiling and automated decision making processes e.g. the online annual review process. You can opt out of this process by contacting us. We have additional checks in place to protect any vulnerable groups and oversee the accuracy of decision making systems. The use of automated decision making systems requires the user (you) to input specific information and there are procedures for you to edit this information throughout the process and simple ways to request human intervention or challenge a decision.

 

To withdraw your consent. You cannot remove your consent to some of the information we process without the contract being terminated, however you can opt out of providing some information i.e. special category data, or request its erasure. In accordance with your terms and conditions you have the right to withdraw from the contract at any time and you can use the contact details below to exercise this right.

 

How we secure and retain your information

We retain your information for the full duration of our contractual relationship to enable us to provide our service. We keep your information for a maximum of six years following closure of your account to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. Any personal information we do not believe is necessary to provide our service, and all information outside of the retention period, is securely destroyed and deleted. We conduct our services through computer systems and any paperwork or documents we receive may be scanned to this system. If you need to send us important documents, please make sure you keep a copy.

All personal information we hold is securely stored, and we conduct regular testing of our cyber and physical security procedures to ensure this is maintained. If at any time we believe there has been a breach of your personal data we will notify you immediately.

If at any time you believe your personal information may have been shared with an unauthorised party you must let us know as soon as possible.

You are responsible for keeping any personal passwords or similar security information private, including personal information you disclose on social media. If you have any concerns about how we have handled or protected your information, we would hope that you contact us to discuss this. You can also escalate your concerns to the UK’s data protection regulator the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), more information can be found at: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Marketing

Financial Solutions Ltd collects personal information when you register with us or agree to our products or services. We use this information to provide the services requested, and if you agree, to send you marketing information. You can withdraw your consent for Marketing by contacting us at any time.

If you would like to receive further information about other products and services from Financial Solutions Ltd or third parties that may be of interest you must inform us of your marketing preferences.

You will receive information routinely from Financial Solutions Ltd that is not marketing but forms part of the service we provide to you such as; Newsletters, updates, regulatory obligations i.e. complaints procedure.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or information we hold about you;

Email: data@faithfinancial.co.uk

Phone: 0800 088 2315

Post: For the attention of the Compliance Department, Faith Financial Solutions, The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes MK9 1BP

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24th May 2018. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.